Skip to main content

Your salary is only the beginning.

Understand what you earn, spend, save, and put toward your future. One calm place for your payslip, your budget, your loans and the money you send home.

Free · Works in your browser · Your records stay on your device · Figures shown are demonstration data

Fig. 1A month has layers: what you earn, what's spoken for, what's left, what's put aside.

01Overview

Your month, in one view.

Spending against budget, this month's payslip, what you're saving and what's coming due. The questions you'd otherwise answer with three apps and a calculator.

CeyFi Personal · October 2026

Demo data

Spent this month

17 days left

LKR 142,380

of LKR 180,000 budget · LKR 37,620 left

  • Groceries38,420 / 45,000
  • Transport21,600 / 25,000
  • Bills & utilities14,950 / 18,000
  • Eating out16,300 / 12,000

September payslip

LKR
Gross salary185,000
EPF, your 8%−14,800
After EPF170,200

Your employer adds

EPF, 12%22,200
ETF, 3%5,550

Savings goals

  • Emergency fund69%
  • Trip to Ella40%

Coming up

  • Personal loan instalment22,000 · 25 Oct
  • Credit card payment31,450 · 28 Oct
  • Amma's medicine (shared)6,500 · 1 Nov

02Recording

Available

Records without the busywork.

Typing is the reason most budgets die in February. CeyFi is being built to cut it down: enter what only you know, import what your bank already has, and confirm the rest.

Today, the demo works with records entered by hand. The faster routes are planned, and labelled that way.

Add it yourself

A few taps for cash, a quick note for anything else.

Available

Import a statement

Bring in a month from your bank and review it in one pass.

Available

Assisted capture

Less typing for the payments your bank already tells you about.

Planned

03Budgets

Available

Where the money went.

Budgets by category, with a marker for where you'd be if spending were spread evenly. Eating out past the line on day fourteen is worth knowing on day fourteen.

Spending · October 2026

Demo data

By category

Day 14 of 31
  • Groceries38,420 / 45,000
  • Transport21,600 / 25,000
  • Bills & utilities14,950 / 18,000
  • Eating out16,300 / 12,000

Where you'd be if spending were even across the month

04Salary, EPF & ETF

Available

Your payslip, line by line.

Every month, 8% of your earnings goes to EPF and your employer adds 12% more, plus 3% to ETF. It's some of the most important saving you do, and most people only see it once a year. CeyFi Personal is being built to keep it in view. Try the arithmetic here.

Salary breakdown

Illustrative calculator

Usually your gross salary. Some allowances may be excluded; your payslip will say.

Earnings
185,000
EPF, your 8%
−14,800
After EPF
170,200

Paid by your employer, on top

EPF, 12%
22,200
ETF, 3%
5,550

Into your EPF account this month: LKR 37,000. Over a year, about LKR 444,000 before interest.

Uses the statutory rates (EPF 8% from you and 12% from your employer; ETF 3% from your employer) on the amount you enter. APIT and other deductions aren't included. Not tax or financial advice.

05Savings

Available

Put something aside, and watch it build.

Name a goal, set a target and see how far along you are. Fixed deposits sit alongside, with their maturity dates, so nothing renews without you deciding it should.

Savings · Goals and deposits

Demo data

Emergency fund

69%

LKR 412,000

of LKR 600,000

Trip to Ella

40%

LKR 48,000

of LKR 120,000

Fixed deposit

Matures Jan 2027
PrincipalLKR 500,000
Rate (as agreed with your bank)Entered by you
Reminder30 days before maturity

06Family

Available

Money sent home, accounted for.

When money comes home, everyone should be able to see that it arrived and where it's going. Record a remittance once and split it across the family budget.

Remittance records are in the demo. Sharing a budget with family members, so each person sees only what you choose, is planned.

Family budget · October

Demo data

Received from Dubai

Recorded by Nadeesha

LKR 82,000

AED 1,000 · rate as shown on the transfer receipt

Where it's going

School fees25,000
Amma's medicine6,500
Household50,500

CeyFi records the transfer. It doesn't send it.

07Your records

Yours to see. Yours to share.

Money is personal. These are the rules CeyFi Personal is built on.

  • No banking passwords.

    CeyFi never asks for your internet banking login.

  • Nothing shared by default.

    Family members see only what you choose to share.

  • Every number has a source.

    You can always see where a figure came from.

  • No money held.

    CeyFi records money. It never holds or moves it.

08Questions

Good to know.

Start with this month.

CeyFi Personal is free. Set it up in a minute in your browser; your records stay on your own device.